Site updated 07/07/15 09:27 AM   Upper Dauphin Sentinel ©2006

Local News w Local Sports w Features w Local Events w Obituaries w Classified w Auctions w Subscribe  Advertise w Guidelines w Lifestyle Forms
w Contact Us  w Gov't Officials

Mid-Penn Swim League
Penguins take on Piranhas
while Dolphins square off
against Mountain View
Compiled by Logann Baylor

LINGLESTOWN • The Twin Valley Aquatic Club Penguins braved the cold and rainy weather, June 27  for a rematch against Piranha Swim Club.

Noah Reed had a strong showing from the boys’ side, heading home with first place finishes in all three of his individual events. Tatum Rothermel and Natalie Miller, showed their muscle from the girls’ side as they took the top slot in all three of their individual swims.

The Penguins rallied together to pull off a narrow 16 point victory, heading home with a 347-331 win over the Piranhas.

This report includes the top three finishes in each event. All events are measured in yards and separated by gender. All swimmers are eligible to swim in events outside their age group, but only if the group age is higher than the swimmer’s age.

The Penguins’ July 4 meet against the Mountain View Swim Team will be reported when results are available.

BOYS’ EVENTS

11-12 100 Individual Medley: 2. Travis Stanitis, one minute, 25.99 seconds.

15-18 100 IM: 1. Reed, 1:06.56.

8 and Under 25 Freestyle: 1. Ethan Roe, 21.48 seconds; 3. Nicholas Gutierrez, 27.78.

11-12 50 Free: 1. Stanitis, 34.07.

15-18 50 Free: 1. Richard Cross, 25.59.

8/U 25 Backstroke: 1. Roe, 26.23; 3. Gabriel Viars, 31.01.

9-10 50 Back: 2. Luke Schultz, 1:17.70.

11-12 50 Back: 1. Stanitis, 41.06.

15-18 100 Free: 1. Cross, 58.07.

8/U 25 Breaststroke: 2. Roe, 31.43; 3. Gutierrez, 41.64.

15-18 50 Breast: 1. Reed, 33.45.

15-18 50 Fly: 1. Reed, 27.87; 2. Cross, 28.59.

8/U 100 Medley Relay: 1. Gutierrez, Eoghan Savage, Viars and Roe, 2:10.79.

GIRLS’ EVENTS

9-10 100 IM: 1. Rothermel, 1:41.95; 2. Kirra Roe, 1:57.81.

11-12 100 IM: 2. Kylee Aucker, 1:30.20.

13-14 100 IM: 1. Kaitlyn Lebo, 1:14.61.

15-18 100 IM: 3. Emily Miller, 1:19.21.

8/U 25 Free: 1. Maya Gutierrez, 21.51; 2. Ava Savage, 22.05; 3. Hannah Farhat, 24.45.

9-10 50 Free: 1. Londyn Snyder, 40.36; 2. Olivia Farhat, 43.31; 3. Makenah Masser, 1:09.12.

11-12 50 Free: 2. Teah Sponsler, 39.32.

13-14 50 Free: 1. N. Miller, 29.53; 2. Lebo, 30.96.

15-18 50 Free: 2. E. Miller, 30.12; 3. Amanda Miller, 30.23.

8/U 25 Back: 1. Savage, 29.14; 2. Gutierrez, 30.04.

9-10 50 Back: 1. Rothermel, 47.82; 2. Masser, 1:22.49.

11-12 50 Back: 1. Aucker, 42.29; 3. Lauren Hoffman, 1:26.39.

13-14 50 Back: 1. N. Miller, 35.65; 2. Jessica Hoffman, 39.59.

15-18 50 Back: 1. Natalie Frantz, 34.93; 3. A. Miller, 37.37.

9-10 100 Free: 1. Snyder, 1:32.32.

11-12 100 Free: 1. Aucker, 1:19.64.

13-14 100 Free: 2. J. Hoffman, 1:19.41.

15-18 100 Free: 1. Frantz, 1:08.39; 2. McKenzie Smith, 1:10.73.

8/U 25 Breast: 1. Savage, 34.07; 2. Gutierrez, 40.15.

9-10 50 Breast: 1. O. Farhat, 57.06; 2. Roe, 1:03.61; 3. Masser, 1:28.22.

11-12 50 Breast: 2. Amina Farhat, 59.17; 3. L. Hoffman, 1:10.52.

13-14 50 Breast: 1. Lebo, 38.45; 2. J. Hoffman, 42.09.

15-18 50 Breast: 1. E. Miller, 37.73.

9-10 50 Fly: 1. Rothermel, 49.57.

11-12 50 Fly: 3. Sponsler, 50.95.

13-14 50 Fly: 1. N. Miller, 34.57.

15-18 50 Fly: 2. Frantz, 33.27; 3. Smith, 34.64.

8/U 100 Medley Relay: 2. Lydia Engle, Savage, H. Farhat and Gutierrez, 1:58.76.

9-10 200 Medley Relay: 1. Roe, O. Farhat, Rothermel and Snyder, 3:18.47.

11-12 200 Medley Relay: 2. Masser, A. Farhat, Sponsler and L. Hoffman, 4:15.64.

15-18 200 Medley Relay: 1. Frantz, A. Miller, Smith and E. Miller, 2:17.10.



  

Click logos for complete Tri-Valley and Schuylkill League sports schedules & scores


Sentinel sports is your only source for original,
local sports coverage!