Site updated 06/23/15 09:07 AM   Upper Dauphin Sentinel ©2006

Local News w Local Sports w Features w Local Events w Obituaries w Classified w Auctions w Subscribe  Advertise w Guidelines w Lifestyle Forms
w Contact Us  w Gov't Officials

Swimming - Mountain View 268 - Dauphin Dolphins 164
Summer kicks off with a duel
Compiled by Logann Baylor

MT. VIEW • The  Dauphin Dolphins dove into the water, June 13 for a “dual in the pool” against the Mountain View Swim Team marking the first meet and kicking off the summer swimming season.

Despite two first-place finishes a piece from Jude Slover on the boys’ side and Sydney Updegrave and Hanna Thrush on the girls’ side, the Dolphins fell 105 points short, allowing Mountain View to swim away with a 269-164 victory.

This report includes the top three finishes in each event. All events are measured in meters and separated by gender. All swimmers are eligible to swim in events outside their age group, but only if the group age is higher than the swimmer’s age.

The Dolphins’ June 20 meet with the Piranha Swim Club will be reported when results are received.

BOYS’ EVENTS

15-18 100 Individual Medley: 1. George Braddock, one minute, 20.04 seconds.

8 and Under 25 Freestyle: 1. Slover, 25.17 seconds; 2. Kory Kurtz, 42.67.

9-10 50 Free: 3. Brayden Burns, 50.84.

13-14 50 Free: 2. Porter Clark, 47.68.

15-18 50 Free: 2. Braddock, 30.18; 3. Conor Hoffman, 31.22.

8/U 25 Backstroke: 1.  Slover, 33.18.

9-10 50 Back: 3. B. Burns, 1:08.72.

13-14 50 Back: 2. Clark, 1:07.66.

15-18 50 Back: 2. Braddock, 35.60.

9-10 100 Free: 2. Royce Shaver, 2:06.19.

15-18 100 Free: 2. Hoffman, 1:11.10.

9-10 50 Breaststroke: 3. Jackson Burns, 1:24.75.

15-18 50 Butterfly: 1. Hoffman, 33.98.

8/U 100 Freestyle Relay: 1. Slover, Kurtz, Trenton Zoellner and Brody Rapp, 2:51.09.

9-10 200 Free Relay: 2. B. Burns, J. Burns, Ryan Garvick and Shaver, 3:49.88

GIRLS’ EVENTS

9-10 100 IM: 2. H. Thrush, 2:01.19.

11-12 100 IM: 1.  S. Updegrave, 1:36.23; 2. Makenna Thrush, 1:45.28.

8/U 25 Free: 1. Ashley Kieffer, 18.49; 2. Laney Updegrave, 19.25.

9-10 50 Free: 1. Aki Rapp, 43.85; 3. Aubrey Zoellner, 57.10.

11-12 50 Free: 1. S. Updegrave, 36.81; 2. Mikayla Young, 40.59.

13-14 50 Free: 2. Michaela Braddock, 35.09.

15-18 50 Free: 3. Marlayna Ney, 40.46.

8/U 25 Back: 1. Kieffer, 24.41.

9-10 50 Back: 3. Zoellner, 1:09.25.

11-12 50 Back: 1. M. Thrush, 44.34.

13-14 50 Back: 1. Braddock, 44.92; 3. Darcy Wonsick, 47.72.

15-18 50 Back: 3. Sofie Ertel, 51.05.

9-10 100 Free: 1. H. Thrush, 1:42.86.

11-12 100 Free: 1. M. Thrush, 1:31.13; 2. Young, 1:34.11.

13-14 100 Free: 1. Braddock, 1:20.86; 3. Wonsick, 1:33.68.

15-18 100 Free: 1. Ashley Heck, 1:12.40.

8/U 25 Breast: 1. L. Updegrave, 27.85.

9-10 50 Breast: 2. Rapp, 57.45.

13-14 50 Breast: 3. Ney, 1:03.65.

15-18 50 Breast: 2. Heck, 45.04.

8/U 25 Fly: 1. Kieffer, 21.60; 2. L. Updegrave, 22.61.

9-10 50 Fly: 1. H. Thrush, 58.28.

11-12 50 Fly: 2. Young, 50.05.

15-18 50 Fly: 3. Heck, 42.01.

8/U 100 Free Relay: 1. A – Kieffer, Haylee Hile, L. Updegrave and Elizabeth Wise, 1:34.85; 3. B – Kerrigan Hoffman, Alexis Megonnell, Brooke Zehr and Gracelyn Lupey, 2:40.91.

9-10 200 Free Relay: 1. Rapp, Ali Pomeroy, Zoellner and H. Thrush, 3:41.56.

11-12 200 Free Relay: 1. Kaila Clark, Bekka Zehr, Young and M. Thrush, 3:22.63.

15-18 200 Free Relay: 3. Heck, Braddock, Wonsick and Ney, 2:30.51.




Click logos for complete Tri-Valley and Schuylkill League sports schedules & scores


Sentinel sports is your only source for original,
local sports coverage!

Advertising - Strategic Marketing
Market Research - Media Relations
Public Relations - Event Planning
Media Buying - Branding
Concepting - Graphic Design
Crisis Communication Planning
Copywriting and Editing
Media Production

Contact us today for your free consultation.

     Local: 717.692.5262  Fax: 717.692.2420
     1.800.959.2715 ext. 120
                        510 Union St.
                        P.O. Box 250
                   Millersburg, PA 17061
                  matt@susquehanna.biz