Site updated 06/30/15 09:25 AM   Upper Dauphin Sentinel ©2006

Local News w Local Sports w Features w Local Events w Obituaries w Classified w Auctions w Subscribe  Advertise w Guidelines w Lifestyle Forms
w Contact Us  w Gov't Officials

Swimming - Mountain View 274, Twin Valley Aquatic Club 186

5 TVAC swimmers each win
3 first-place wins

Compiled by Logann Baylor


Logan Roadcap

MOUNTAIN VIEW • The Twin Valley Aquatic Club Penguins plunged into the chilly early morning water for their second meet of the season against Mountain View Swim Team, June 20.

Despite three first-place finishes a piece from Noah Reed, Ethan Roe and Travis Stanitis on the boys’ side, and Kylee Aucker and Kaitlyn Lebo on the girls’ side, the Penguins fell 88 points shy, allowing Mountain View to head home with a 274-186 victory.

This report includes the top three finishes in each event. All events are measured in meters and separated by gender. All swimmers are eligible to swim in events outside their age group, but only if the group age is higher than the swimmer’s age.

The Penguins’ June 27 meet at Mountain View will be reported when results are available.

BOYS’ EVENTS

15-18 100 Individual Medley: 1. Reed, one minute, 15.96 seconds.

8 and Under 25 Freestyle: 1. Roe, 24.84 seconds; 2. Gabriel Viars,  31.13.

13-14 50 Free: 1. Logan Roadcap, 31.43.

8/U 25 Backstroke: 1. Roe, 30.85; 2. Viars, 36.36.

9-10 50 Back: 3. Luke Schultz, 1:23.45.

11-12 50 Back: 1. Stanitis, 44.49.

13-14 50 Back: 1. Roadcap, 35.32.

11-12 100 Free: 1. Stanitis, 1:25.73.

8/U 25 Breaststroke: 1. Roe, 37.03; 2. Viars, 47.30.

13-14 50 Breast: 2. Roadcap, 42.82.

15-18 50 Breast: 1. Reed, 37.91.

11-12 50 Butterfly: 1. Stanitis, 44.29.

15-18 50 Fly: 1. Reed, 32.27.

8/U 100 Freestyle Relay: 1. Jameson Brennan,  Nicholas Gutierrez,Viars and Roe, 2:27.53.

GIRLS’ EVENTS

9-10 100 IM: 2. Tatum Rothermel, 1:53.87; 3. Olivia Farhat, 2:13.13.

11-12 100 IM: 1. Aucker, 1:39.06.

13-14 100 IM: 1. Lebo, 1:28.15; 2. Shannon Seiders, 1:29.33.

15-18 100 IM: 2. Natalie Frantz, 1:23.01.

8/U 25 Free: 3. Hannah Farhat, 25.21.

9-10 50 Free: 1. Londyn Snyder, 44.03; 3. Aubrey Mullaney, 1:01.05.

11-12 50 Free: 1. Teah Sponsler, 42.66; 2. Amina Farhat, 48.60.

13-14 50 Free: 2. S. Seiders, 35.59.

15-18 50 Free: 3. Amanda Miller, 34.27.

8/U 25 Back: 1. Ava Savage, 29.92.

9-10 50 Back: 2. Rothermel, 50.56; 3. Kirra Roe, 58.14.

11-12 50 Back: 1. Aucker, 47.95.

13-14 50 Back: 1. Lebo, 43.47; 2. Jessica Hoffman, 45.25.

15-18 50 Back: 2. Frantz, 39.23.

9-10 100 Free: 1. Snyder, 1:43.15; 3. Roe, 1:56.75.

11-12 100 Free: 1. A. Farhat, 1:50.77.

13-14 100 Free: 1. J. Hoffman, 1:21.32.

15-18 100 Free: 2. Miller, 1:18.83.

9-10 50 Breast: 3. Snyder, 57.31.

11-12 50 Breast: 1. Aucker, 55.42.

13-14 50 Breast: 1. Lebo, 43.51; 2. J. Hoffman, 48.26.

15-18 50 Breast: 3. Kelsey Seiders, 47.32.

8/U 25 Fly: 2. H. Farhat, 33.36.

9-10 50 Fly: 2. O. Farhat, 1:16.46.

11-12 50 Fly: 2. Sponsler, 54.13.

13-14 50 Fly: 2. S. Seiders, 38.56.

15-18 50 Fly: 2. McKenzie Smith, 38.93.

8/U 100 Free Relay: 2. A – Lydia Engle, Nicoletta Stehman, Savage and H. Farhat, 2:16.12; B – Lily Stehman, Fiona Coen, Alexandra Nornhold and Cama Enders, 3:07.75.

9-10 200 Free Relay: 2. Maya Gutierrez, Roe, O. Farhat and Snyder, 3:36.23.

11-12 200 Free Relay: 1. Sponsler, Lauren Hoffman, Rothermel and A. Farhat, 3:31.46.

13-14 200 Free Relay: 1. Aucker, J. Hoffman, S. Seiders and Lebo, 2:32.45.

15-18 200 Free Relay: 2. K. Seiders, Miller, Frantz and Smith, 2:18.41.




Click logos for complete Tri-Valley and Schuylkill League sports schedules & scores


Sentinel sports is your only source for original,
local sports coverage!