Site updated 03/31/15 08:19 AM   Upper Dauphin Sentinel ©2006

Local News w Local Sports w Features w Local Events w Obituaries w Classified w Auctions w Subscribe  Advertise w Guidelines w Lifestyle Forms
w Contact Us  w Gov't Officials

Northern Dauphin County YMCA Swimming
Gators swim in invitational,
league and district meets;
2 qualify for state tourney

Compiled By  Duane Good

Noah Reed (left) and Kaitlyn Lebo of the northern Dauphin County YMCA qualified for the 2018 YMCA State Trournament.

As reported in last week’s Sentinel, Kaitlyn Lebo and Noah Reed of the Northern Dauphin County YMCA Gators swimming team qualified for the upcoming 2015 YMCA State Tournament, held on the campus of Pennsylvania State University.

Results from their appearance will be published at a later date.

As promised last week, here are additional results from the Gators’ recently-concluded 2014-15 season. All events are measured in yards and separated by gender.

CENTRAL DISTRICT

The YMCA’s Pennsylvania Central District Tournament was held March 6-8 at the Graham Aquatic Center, York.

Reed (13-14) placed sixth in the 100 Fly and eighth in the 100 Breast.

Lebo (11-12) posted a third in the 100 Breast and fifth in the 11-12 50 Breast.

Travis Stanitis was 10th in the 10-Under 100 Freestyle.

Also qualifying for the district meet were Natalie Miller, Emily Miller, Shannon Seiders, Lauren Kofalt, Logan Roadcap, Jessica Hoffman, Natalie Frantz, Kelsey Seiders, Amanda Miller and McKenzie Smith.

YSCAP

The 2015 YSCAP (YMCA Swimming Coaches’ Association of Pennsylvania) League Championship was held Feb. 28-March 1 at the Graham Aquatic Center.

The 13-14 Medley Relay Team – Kofalt, S. Seiders, N. Miller and E. Miller – placed sixth.

E. Miller (13-14) finished ninth in the 13-14 100 Breast.

Roadcap (13-14) posted a fifth in the 13-14 100 Breast; a seventh in the 100 Free; and 10th in the 100 Fly.

Lebo (11-12) won third in the 50 Breast; fourth in the 200 Individual Medley; sixth in the 50 Backstroke; and second in the 100 Breast.

Frantz (15-18) claimed seventh in the 200 Back; eighth in the 200 IM; and fourth  in the 100 Back.

Kirra Roe (7-8) took eighth in the 25 Breast; ninth in the 100 IM; fifth in the 25 Back; and 10th in the 50 Breast.

Stanitis (9-10) posted a fourth in the 50 Fly; ninth in the 100 Free; and eighth in the 50 Back.

Ethan Roe (6-U) finished second in the 25 Breast; fourth in the 25 Free; third in the 50 Free; and second in the 25 Back.

Hoffman, Kofalt, N. Miller and E. Miller (13-14) placed ninth in the 200 Free Relay.

Smith (15-18) won seventh in the 100 Fly; K. Seiders took eighth.

Hoffman finished second in the Mixed 50 Breast event.

Also qualifying for the league meet were Kylee Aucker, Tatum Rothermel, Amanda Miller and Londyn Snyder.

INVITATIONAL MEETS

Love to Swim Invitational,  Feb. 14. N. Miller (13-14) sixth, 50 Free.

• K. Seiders (15-18), fifth, 50 Free.

• Roadcap (13-14), third, 50 Free.

• Lebo (11-12), 10th, 50 Free.

• Stanitis (9-10), sixth, 50 Free.

• 8-U 25 Free: K. Roe, fifth; Evely Eure, eighth.

• N. Miller, sixth, 100 Back.

• Stanitis, first, 50 Back.

• 8-U 25 Back: K. Roe, fifth; Eure, sixth.

• E. Roe (8-U), seventh, 25 Back.

• Roadcap, third, 100 Breast.

• K. Seiders; fourth, 100 Breast.

• Lebo, sixth 50 Breast;

• K. Roe, fifth, 25 Breast.

• E. Roe, eighth, 50 Free.

• Stanitis, third, 100 Free.

• Lebo, eighth, 100 Free.

• N. Miller, ninth, 100 Free.

• Roadcap, fourth, 100 Free.

• 8-U 25 Fly, Eure, eighth; K. Roe, ninth.

• Stanitis, sixth, 50 Fly.

• S. Seiders, sixth, 100 Fly.

• K. Seiders, third, 100 Fly.

• Lebo, fifth, 200 IM.

• S. Seiders, 10th, 200 IM.

• K. Seiders, third, 200 IM.

• 10-U 200 Free Relay: Rothermel, Laura Troutman, Snyder and Annie Wenrich, third.

• 9-12 Mixed 100 Breast: Lebo, third; Hoffman, 10th.

Also participating were Leyla Gilbert, Lilly McCormick and Taylor Masser.

Alex Moser Memorial,  Feb. 1. Lebo (11-12), fifth, 100 Free.

• Wenrich (9-10), seventh, 100 Free.

• Stanitis (9-10) second, 100 Free.

• K. Roe (8-U), fourth, 25 Free.

• E. Roe (8-U), third, 25 Free.

• 9-10 50 Back: Rothermel, fourth; Wenrich, seventh; and Snyder, eighth.

• Stanitis (9-10), first, 50 Back.

• E. Roe, third, 50 Back.

• 11-12 50 Breast: Lebo, third, Hoffman, seventh.

• 9-10 50 Breast: Rothermel, second; Snyder, fourth.

• K. Roe, fourth, 50 Breast.

• 9-10 50 Free: Wenrich, fifth; Snyder, eighth.

• Stanitis, first, 50 Free.

• K. Roe, third, 50 Free.

• E. Roe, third, fourth, 50 Free.

• 11-12 100 Breast: Lebo, second; Hoffman, ninth.

• Rothermel, fourth, 50 Fly.

• Stanitis, first, 50 Fly.

• K. Roe, third, 100 IM.

• Lebo, second, 200 IM.

• 10-U 200 Free Relay: K. Roe, Rothermel, Snyder and Wenrich, first.

• N. Miller (13-14), 10th, 200 Free.

• Richard Cross, fifth, 200 Free.

• Frantz (15-O), third, 100 Back.

• 13-14 100 Back: E. Miller, fourth; S. Seiders, fifth.

• Roadcap (13-14), second, 100 Back.

• K. Seiders (15-O), second, 100 Breast.

• 13-14 100 Breast: E. Miller, second; S. Seiders, fourth; Kofalt, sixth.

• Roadcap, third, 100 Breast.

• K. Seiders, seventh, 100 Free.

• Cross, eighth, 100 Free.

• 13-14 100 Free: N. Miller, fifth; S. Seiders, sixth; E. Miller, seventh; and Kofalt, tenth.

• Roadcap, fourth, 100 Free.

• Frantz, fifth, 200 Back.

• 15-O) 100 Fly: Frantz, first; K. Seiders, second.

• Cross, third, 100 Fly.

• S. Seiders, fifth, 100 Fly.

• 13-14 200 Free: Hoffman, Kofalt, N. Miller and S. Seiders, second.

Crusader Invitational (Susquehanna University), Dec. 13-14, 2014. Lebo (12-14), fourth, 500 Free.

• K. Roe (8-U), first, 25 Free.

• E. Roe (8-U), third, 25 Free.

• Snyder (10-U), sixth, 50 Free.

• Stanitis (10-U), first, 50 Free.

• Lebo (12-U), first, 50 Free.

• K. Roe, first, 25 Back.

• E. Roe, second, 25 Back.

• Snyder (10-U), fifth, 50 Back.

• Gilbert (12-U), sixth, 50 Back.

• Stanitis, third, 50 Back.

• K. Roe,  second, 25 Breast.

• 12-U 50 Breast: Lebo, first, Gilbert, sixth.

• Snyder, fifth, 100 Free.

• Gilbert, eighth, 100 Free.

• Stanitis, fourth, 100 Free.

• Lebo, first, 100 Breast.

• K. Roe, first, 25 Fly.

• Stanitis, first, 50 Fly.

• K.Roe, first, 100 IM.

• Stanitis, fourth, 100 IM.

• Lebo, third, 200 IM.

• S. Seiders (14-U), fourth, 200 Free.

• Mixed 50 Free: Smith, third; K. Seiders, sixth.

• S. Seiders, fourth, 100 Back.

• 15-O 100 Back: Frantz, third; Smith, fourth.

• K. Seiders, fifth, Mixed 100 Breast.

• S. Seiders, seventh, 100 Free.

• K. Seiders, seventh, 100 Free.

• Frantz, first, Mixed 200 Back.

• S. Seiders, third, 100 Fly.

15-O 100 Fly: Smith, first; K. Seiders, second.

 

DUAL MEETS

Gators vs. Sunbury, Jan. 24. 9-10 200 Medley: Troutman, Snyder, Rothermel and Wenrich, third.

• 13-O 200 Medley: N. Miller, E. Miller, S. Seiders and McKenna Border, third.

• Aucker (11-12), third, 200 IM.

• Reed (13-O), first, 200 IM.

• K. Roe (8-U), second, 50 Free.

• Cross (13-O), second, 100 Free.

• Lebo (11-12), first, 50 Back.

• Roadcap (13-O), third, 100 Back.

• K.Roe, second, 25 Breast.

• Lebo, first, 50 Breast.

• Reed, first, 100 Breast.

• 13-O 100 Fly, Cross, first; Reed, second.

• K. Roe, second, 25 Free.

• Cross, third, 50 Free.

• 11-12 200 Free Relay: Hoffman, Aucker, Lebo and Masser, second.

Gators vs Lebanon YMCA, Dec. 20, 2014. Wenrich (10-U), first, 100 Free.

• Stanitis (10-U), second, 100 Free.

• 13-O 100 Free: Smith, second; A. Miller, third.

• Cross (13-O), first, 100 Free.

• E. Roe (6-U), first, 25 Back.

• Eure (7-8), third, 25 Back.

• Roadcap (13-O), third, 100 Back.

• K. Roe (7-8), first, 25 Breast.

• E. Miller (13-O), third, 100 Breast.

• Roadcap, third, 100 Breast.

• Stanitis, second, 50 Fly.

• Cross, second, 100 Fly.

• E. Roe, first, 25 Free.

• K. Roe, first, 25 Free.

• Stanitis, second, 50 Free.

(Editor’s Note: For invitational, league and district meets, placewinners for first through 10th were posted. For dual meets, first- through third-place were posted.)



Click logos for complete Tri-Valley and Schuylkill League sports schedules & scores


Sentinel sports is your only source for original,
local sports coverage!

Advertising - Strategic Marketing
Market Research - Media Relations
Public Relations - Event Planning
Media Buying - Branding
Concepting - Graphic Design
Crisis Communication Planning
Copywriting and Editing
Media Production

Contact us today for your free consultation.

     Local: 717.692.5262  Fax: 717.692.2420
     1.800.959.2715 ext. 120
                        510 Union St.
                        P.O. Box 250
                   Millersburg, PA 17061
                  matt@susquehanna.biz